Privacy policy

SCHUBERT & FRANZKE Ltd. with the headquarters in Cluj-Napoca, 83 Plopilor Street, Cluj County, legally represented by Josef Scheibenreif as administrator and registered at the Register for Personal Data Processing under number 32196.

According to the requirements of Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, as further amended and supplemented, and Law no. 506/2004 on the processing of personal data and protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector, Schubert & Franzke Ltd. undertakes to manage safely and only for the specified purposes the personal data that you, a member of your family or any other person, provides us with.

The purpose of data collection is to inform customers about order status, product and services assessment, commercial activities promoting products and services.
The purpose of the processing of personal data obtained directly from you is purely commercial (E-commerce).

In compliance with Art. 4, paragraph 1, letter c of Law no. 677 of 2001, Schubert & Franzke Ltd. collects and processes the following types of personal data: surname and first name, delivery address, telephone number, e-mail, data processed in an adequate, relevant and moderate manner in relation to the purpose of data collection.

By providing data, you express your explicit agreement to data collection and processing for the purposes mentioned above.

According to Law no. 677/2001, Schubert & Franzke Ltd. does not collect any specific data (regarding race or ethnicity, political views, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or other similar data, union affiliation, personal health or sex life, or general identification data such as personal identification number, ID data).

If some of the data that you provide us with is incorrect or has undergone changes, please inform us as soon as possible.

Failure to provide the requested data makes it impossible to place orders or to process questions and suggestions.

According to Law no. 677/2001, any person has the right to access and/or modify the data, the right not to be subject to individual decisions and the right to refer to the court of justice. However, any person has the right to oppose the processing of his/her own personal data and request the deletion of personal data, the exercise of this right leading to completion of data processing operations.

To exercise these rights, you can submit a signed and dated written application form to Schubert & Franzke Ltd. or to the court of justice.

The information collected and processed shall only be disclosed to persons concerned and persons empowered by Schubert & Franzke Ltd. by Internal Decision no. 7 of 01/05/2014, who are in charge with data collection and processing.

The guarantee that accompanies the disclosure to third parties is given by the consent of the person concerned.

Data collection and processing will not be subject to any data transfer abroad.

Personal data collected by Schubert & Franzke Ltd. will be processed in accordance to art. 4 paragraph 1, letter e of the Law no. 677/2001, for the required period for taking and delivering the orders, and will be stored in order to be archived for a period of 10 years, period established by the tax legislation in force.

According to Art. 12, paragraph 1 of Law no. 506 of 2004, Schubert & Franzke Ltd. provides the persons concerned (in the database) with information on new products/services exclusively by means of the company’s website, without sending emails, faxes and text messages.

If you wish to receive information about products, services, events etc. offered by Schubert & Franzke Ltd., please contact us by phone or email.